Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hercules Capital

Hercules Capital
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
27 PROFESSIONALS
410 INVESTMENTS
117 PORTFOLIO
276 EXITS
Description

Hercules Capital is a non-bank lender to venture capital-backed companies at all stages of development in a broadly diversified variety of technology industries. The firm is focused on providing senior secured loans to venture capital-backed companies at all stages of development in the technology, energy technology, biotechnology, renewable technology and life science sectors. It seeks to provide finance in a variety of transactions such as growth seed and early-stage financing. The firm was founded in the year 2003.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hercules Technology Growth Capital
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
2003
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 400 Hamilton Avenue
  • Suite 310
  • Palo Alto, CA 94301
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000

Hercules Capital Investments & Acquisitions (410)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gynesonics 03-Jan-2019 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
0000 000000 02-Nov-2018 00 000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals Generating Revenue
000000 000000 0000 20-Sep-2018 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
00000000 000000000 03-May-2018 00000 00000 0000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
000000000 28-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Profitable
000000000 00000000 05-Mar-2018 000000000000 Specialized Finance Profitable 000000 000000000
00000000 13-Feb-2018 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Profitable
0000000000 04-Dec-2017 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ares Capital (Select venture loan assets) 01-Nov-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Specialized Finance 000000 000000000
BrightCurrent 07-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Energy Marketing Startup 000000 000000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hercules Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hercules Capital Exits (275)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Tendril Networks 04-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 29-Nov-2018 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000000 30-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
000000 000000 04-Oct-2018 000000 0000000000 00.000 Completed
00000000 20-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0000000 11-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
000000 00000 01-May-2018 00000000 000000 00 Completed
PerfectServe 01-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Completed
Razorgator 01-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Hercules Capital Team (101)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Manuel Henriquez Co-Founder, President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Lee Merkle-Raymond Senior Managing Director & Credit and Risk Officer Palo Alto, CA
Bryan Jadot Senior Managing Director 0 0 Boston, MA
Kristen Kosofsky Senior Managing Director 0 Boston, MA
Steve Kuo Senior Managing Director 0 0 Palo Alto, CA

71 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

Hercules Capital Co-Investors (177)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
Bain Capital Ventures 3 0 0
Kleiner Perkins 0 0 0
Venrock 0 0
Accel 0 0 0
Comcast Ventures 0 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »