ORIX Growth Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1,000
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 98
  • Portfolio
  • 26
  • Exits
  • 69
Exits

ORIX Growth Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, ORIX Growth Capital is a venture capital arm of ORIX headquartered in Dallas, Texas. The firm seeks to invest primarily in the technology and life sciences industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ORIX Ventures
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1717 Main Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

ORIX Growth Capital Investments (98)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Anaconda (Database Software) 29-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
00000000 23-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
0000000 07-Jul-2020 00 000000000 00.000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
000000 30-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
000000000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 20-Aug-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
00000000 19-Jun-2019 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Keap (Business/Productivity Software) 17-Oct-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Kony 24-Jul-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 98 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ORIX Growth Capital Exits (69)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
DrChrono 18-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 14-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 30-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 21-Jul-2021 000 00000
0000000 19-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
0000000000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 000.00
0000 20-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000
00000000 20-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
WhiteHat Security 09-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition
InMoment 15-May-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 10 of 69 exits. Get the full list »

ORIX Growth Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ORIX Growth Capital Team (26)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Orlandella Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
William Bishop Managing Director 0 Hartford, CT
Laura Johnson Director San Francisco, CA
Stasia Carson Director Bellevue, WA
Jeffrey Bede Co-Head, Orix Growth Capital 00 0 Bellevue, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

ORIX Growth Capital Co-Investors (13)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Boulder Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Carrick Capital Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GSD Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kickstart Seed Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silicon Valley Bank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 13 co-investors. Get the full list »