The Anvil Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

The Anvil General Information

Description

The Boiler is a seed accelerator competition hosted in The Anvil. Started in 2013, it aims to enable students to not just study entrepreneurship, but to pursue it. The Boiler takes place over 8 weeks and provides teams and individuals mentorship, office space, workshops and funding to enable their startups to reach the next level.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Boiler Accelerator
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 320 North Street
  • West Lafayette, IN 47906
  • United States

The Anvil Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
UniBubbles 20-Apr-2018 Grant 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup
00000000 29-Apr-2017 00000 000 Application Software Out of Business
0000000 0000000000 12-Apr-2017 00000 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
000 (000) 25-Apr-2016 00000 00.00 Electronics (B2C) Out of Business
Mimir Classroom 28-Apr-2014 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
FundSponge 25-Mar-2014 Grant 00.00 Social/Platform Software Startup
To view The Anvil’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Anvil Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mimir Classroom 16-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
000 (000) 01-Dec-2017 000 00 00000000
To view The Anvil’s complete exits history, request access »

The Anvil Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial