AP Pension Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Limited Partner
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Portfolio
  • 1

AP Pension General Information

Description

AP Pension is a public pension fund based in Copenhagen, Denmark. Established in 1919, the customer-owned pension fund also offers life insurance services. The assets of the firm are managed by the Board of Directors, comprising of fifteen members.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AP Forsikring
Year Founded
1919
Primary Investor Type
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • Østbanegade 135
  • 2100 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 39 00 00 00

AP Pension Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 03-Jan-2019 000000000000 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
00000000 14-Dec-2017 000000000 00 00.00 International Banks Profitable 0000000 0000000
Nykredit Secondary Transaction - Private International Banks Profitable 0000000 0000000
To view AP Pension’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AP Pension Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AP Pension Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Soren Schjodt-Hansen Investment Manager Copenhagen, Denmark
Bo Rasmussen Administration Director & Chief Executive Officer Copenhagen, Denmark
Karsten Laursen Chief Financial Officer 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Henrik Engmark Director & Chief Operating Officer Copenhagen, Denmark
Thomas Møller Director & Chief Marketing Officer Copenhagen, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »