CRT Capital Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

CRT Capital Group General Information

Description

CRT Capital Group was a financial advisory and investment banking firm founded in 1990 and was based in Stamford, Connecticut. The firm provided debt and equity underwriting, investment banking, equity research, security brokerage, mergers and acquisitions, risk management and financial restructuring advisory services to the insurance companies, pension funds and investment firms. It focused on investing in middle market companies operating in the information technology, media, and telecommunications, software, infrastructure and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.crtllc.com
Formerly Known As
Credit Research and Trading
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 262 Harbor Drive
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States

CRT Capital Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 0000 000 20-Apr-2015 0000000000 Other Financial Services Out of Business 00000000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 21-Sep-2011 000000000000 Investment Banks Generating Revenue 000 000000000
000000 00000 00000 08-Jun-2011 0000000000 Brokerage Generating Revenue 000 000000000
Parkanizer Early Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
To view CRT Capital Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRT Capital Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 0000 000 28-Jun-2016 000 00 00000000
00000 000000 00000 06-May-2016 000000000000000000
Parkanizer Merger/Acquisition
To view CRT Capital Group’s complete exits history, request access »

CRT Capital Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial