The Legacy Capital Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 1

The Legacy Capital Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, The Legacy Capital Group was a private equity firm based in Schaumburg, Illinois. The firm preferred to invest in personal care, specialty retail, healthcare services, distribution, logistics, consumer finance, and human capital service sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Tipping Point Capital Partners
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 20 North Martingale
  • Suite 250
  • Schaumburg, IL 60173
  • United States

The Legacy Capital Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vasoon 17-May-2018 00 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
To view The Legacy Capital Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Legacy Capital Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Legacy Capital Group Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jacob Sadoff Co-Founder & Partner Schaumburg, IL
Scott Garber Founder & Partner Schaumburg, IL
Judy Sadoff Controller Schaumburg, IL
Kylie Moravec Marketing Director Schaumburg, IL
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

The Legacy Capital Group FAQs

  • What is The Legacy Capital Group?

    Founded in 2015, The Legacy Capital Group was a private equity firm based in Schaumburg, Illinois.

  • When was The Legacy Capital Group founded?

    The Legacy Capital Group was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of The Legacy Capital Group?

    Jacob Sadoff and Scott Garber are the founders of The Legacy Capital Group.

  • Where is The Legacy Capital Group headquartered?

    The Legacy Capital Group is headquartered in Schaumburg, IL.

  • How many investments has The Legacy Capital Group made?

    The Legacy Capital Group has made 1 investments.

  • What has The Legacy Capital Group invested in?

    The Legacy Capital Group has invested in Vasoon within the Movies, Music and Entertainment industry.

  • What has The Legacy Capital Group invested in recently?

    The Legacy Capital Group's latest investment was on 17-May-2018 in Vasoon, a company within the Movies, Music and Entertainment industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »