Timewise Investment Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Portfolio
  • 7
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Timewise Investment General Information

Description

Timewise Investment is a venture capital firm specializing in investing in the information technology, entertainment, internet, communication equipment, mobile devices, and biotechnology sectors. The firm was founded in 2000 and is based out of Seoul, South Korea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CJ Venture Investment
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor CJ Building
  • 500 5-Ga Namdaemunro, Jung-gu
  • Seoul, 100-749
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Timewise Investment Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Genecast 08-Jun-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000000000 20-Mar-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
000000000 11-Dec-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000 05-Jul-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 28-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000000 01-May-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 10-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
MyMusicTaste 01-Dec-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Foodfly 01-Sep-2014 Early Stage VC 00.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 13 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timewise Investment Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NBT America 01-May-2019 Out of Business
0000000 21-Sep-2017 000000000000000000
Happycall 21-Aug-2016 Buyout/LBO 00000
PlayEarth Out of Business
To view Timewise Investment’s complete exits history, request access »

Timewise Investment Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Timewise Investment Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kang-Yeong Shin Chief Executive Officer Seoul, South Korea
Hee Duk Park Chief Information Officer Seoul, South Korea
WonSuk Chung Investment Analyst Seoul, South Korea
Joyce Heeyoung Cho Ph.D Vice President & Investment Director Seoul, South Korea
Dong-ki Yoo Associate Principal Seoul, South Korea
To view Timewise Investment’s complete team members history, request access »

Timewise Investment Co-Investors (36)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Korea Technology Finance 2 Series chart Industry bar
AJU IB Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
KB Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Development Bank 0 Series chart Industry bar
Samsung Securities 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 36 co-investors. Get the full list »