Trafelet Brokaw & Company Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 2

Exits

Trafelet Brokaw & Company General Information

Company Description

Trafelet Brokaw & Company was a private equity firm that seeks long term returns through a research-intensive fundamental investment process. The firm was based in New York, New York and invests in public equity markets of the United States.

Business Details

Website
www.tbco.com
Formerly Known As
Trafelet Capital Management
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 410 Park Avenue
  • 17th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

Trafelet Brokaw & Company Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Xcel Brands 01-Dec-2014 0000 0000 Clothing Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Alico PIPE Horticulture Profitable 0000 00000000
To view Trafelet Brokaw & Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trafelet Brokaw & Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Xcel Brands 30-Jul-2015 000000 0000000000 000.00
Alico Secondary Transaction - Open Market
To view Trafelet Brokaw & Company’s complete exits history, request access »

Trafelet Brokaw & Company Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Trafelet Brokaw & Company FAQs

  • What is Trafelet Brokaw & Company?

    Trafelet Brokaw & Company was a private equity firm that seeks long term returns through a research-intensive fundamental investment process.

  • When was Trafelet Brokaw & Company founded?

    Trafelet Brokaw & Company was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Trafelet Brokaw & Company headquartered?

    Trafelet Brokaw & Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Trafelet Brokaw & Company made?

    Trafelet Brokaw & Company has made 2 investments.

  • What has Trafelet Brokaw & Company invested in?

    Trafelet Brokaw & Company has made numerous investments in companies like Xcel Brands and Alico within the Clothing and Horticulture industries.

  • What has Trafelet Brokaw & Company invested in recently?

    Trafelet Brokaw & Company's latest investment was on 01-Dec-2014 in Xcel Brands, a company within the Clothing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »