JBI Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Portfolio
  • 2

JBI Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, JBI Equity is a private equity firm based in Edinburgh, United Kingdom. The firm focuses on agribusiness and food, leveraging considerable operational and investment experience in these sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
JB Equity
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 64a Cumberland Street
  • Edinburgh EH3 6RE
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

JBI Equity Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 13-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
000000 24-May-2017 00 000000000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 00000000000 04-Apr-2017 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 000000 000000
Roslin Technologies 15-Mar-2016 Joint Venture Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 000000 000000
To view JBI Equity’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JBI Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

JBI Equity Team (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kristian Bennetsen Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Director 0 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Glen Illing Partner & Director 0 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Martin Hjorth Jensen Co-Founder, Partner & Non- Executive Director 0 0 Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Geoffrey Gregson Ph.D Advisory Board Member Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Johannes Hansen Advisory Board Member Edinburgh, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »