VooCap Corporation Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 25
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

VooCap Corporation General Information

Description

VooCap is a private equity and venture capital firm that invests in equity and equity-related capital of small and medium-sized businesses. It aims to nurture growth and value potential and provide exceptional returns to the investors. It backs both talented new business idea and experienced successful management to start a new company and acquire an existing one, by way of management buy-in,and management buy-out. It is looking for seed, early stage, start-up business opportunities in the real estate development, alternative energy, independent motion picture, emerging technologies, MagLev Transit Systems, including embryonic stage projects within the academic community. It is based in New York, New York and was founded in 2007.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Voobon Ventures
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 99 Wall Street
  • Suite 1605
  • New York, NY 10005
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

VooCap Corporation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 10-Sep-2008 0000 00000 Connectivity Products Out of Business 0000 0000
To view VooCap Corporation’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VooCap Corporation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000000 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
To view VooCap Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »

VooCap Corporation Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VooCap Corporation Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark Shah Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
To view VooCap Corporation’s complete team members history, request access »