Global Innovation Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 13

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 7

Exits

Global Innovation Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2006, Global Innovation Partners is a corporate venture capital arm of Fujitsu based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm seeks to invest in companies based in Europe, United States, Israel, and Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fujit su (Corporate Venture), Fujitsu(Corporate Venture), Fujitsu-Corporate Venture
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Tokyo
  • Japan

Global Innovation Partners Investments (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Mobilus 29-May-2018 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
00000000 (00000000 03-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
000000 0000000000 01-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000 0000000 24-Feb-2013 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 31-Dec-2011 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000 0000000 07-Apr-2011 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 31-May-2009 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00 00000 04-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
ASOCS 05-Mar-2006 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Platform Solutions 03-Dec-2003 Early Stage VC 0000 Storage (IT) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 13 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Innovation Partners Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Mobilus 02-Sep-2021 IPO 000.00
000000 0000000000 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
00 00000 05-Feb-2021 000 000.00
000 0000000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000000 16-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 0000
Platform Solutions 02-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition
InfoCare 01-Jul-2005 Buyout/LBO
To view Global Innovation Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Global Innovation Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Global Innovation Partners Co-Investors (11)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Line Ventures 1 Series chart Industry bar
Mitsubishi UFJ Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
OKWave 0 Series chart Industry bar
SMBC Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Transcosmos 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 11 co-investors. Get the full list »