Palta (Venture Studio) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Palta (Venture Studio) General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, Palta is a venture studio based in Limassol, Cyprus. The firm focuses on consumer apps operating in health & wellbeing, photo & video, lifestyle & productivity, beauty and fashion sectors.

Contact Information

Website
palta.com
Formerly Known As
Haxus Venture Fund, Haxus Ventures, HaxusVenturefund, Haxus-Venture
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Krinou 3, Oval, Office 902
  • Agios Athanasios
  • Limassol, 4103
  • Cyprus

Palta (Venture Studio) Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Simple (Information Services) 08-Dec-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 10-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
000 000000 24-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000 0000 02-May-2019 00000 00000 000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
000 000000 11-Oct-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
00000 (0000000000 10-May-2018 0000 00000 000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Mar-2018 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 04-Nov-2017 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Ommy 14-Feb-2017 Early Stage VC 000 Multimedia and Design Software Out of Business 0000 000000
Flo Health 15-Dec-2016 Seed Round 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palta (Venture Studio) Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
AIMatter 16-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 09-Mar-2016 000000000000000000
Maps.Me 13-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Ommy Out of Business
To view Palta (Venture Studio)’s complete exits history, request access »

Palta (Venture Studio) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Palta (Venture Studio) Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mikhail Ionov Chief Operating Officer Limassol, Cyprus
Alexei Zhurba Chief Integration Officer Limassol, Cyprus
Panos Georgiou Legal counsel Limassol, Cyprus
Alexey Gubarev Co-Founder & Board Member 0 Limassol, Cyprus
Vasil Kapusta Head of Finance Limassol, Cyprus
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Palta (Venture Studio) Co-Investors (17)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bulba Ventures 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Elysium Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founders Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mangrove Capital Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Target Global 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 17 co-investors. Get the full list »