Starther Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Starther General Information

Description

Starther is an incubation and acceleration firm which gives visibility and tech and entrepreneurial vocation to young girls and women through events, content, education, network and international community. The aim of the association is to highlight women working in the field of new technologies. It encourages women and girls to pursue careers in the tech industry and entrepreneurial projects. Its actions revolve around events, content, education, and a strong and international network. The firm was founded in 2010 and is based in Paris, France.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Girls in Tech Paris
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • Paris
  • France

Starther Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Easysize 24-Sep-2014 Grant 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
To view Starther’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Starther Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000 22-May-2018 000000000000000000 0000
To view Starther’s complete exits history, request access »

Starther Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Starther Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joanna Kirk Managing Director & Co-Director Paris, France
Pauline Pham Managing Director & Co-Director Paris, France
Mounia Rkha Co-Founder & Board Member 0 0 0 Paris, France
Audrey Soussan Executive 0 0 Paris, France
Roxanne Varza Co-Founder & Board Member 0 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »