Round2 Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 11

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 27

  • Portfolio
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

Round2 Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Round2 Capital is a growth capital firm based in Vienna, Austria. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in SaaS, e-commerce, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, fintech, and technology sectors across Europe.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Round2 Capital Partners
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Austrian Venture Capital Association (AUVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Tuchlauben 3-5
  • OG 5, Top 6
  • Vienna, Vienna 1010
  • Austria
+43 01 0000000

Round2 Capital Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Phyron 05-Jul-2023 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Testbirds 01-May-2023 00000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Smartlockr 23-Feb-2023 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Klaxoon 21-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue
Actindo 01-Jan-2023 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Round2 Capital Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
DRACOON 21-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Quivo 29-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Envise (Real Estate Services (B2C)) 09-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Horse and Country TV Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Round2 Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Round2 Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Round2 Capital Management, Team & Partners (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christian Czernich Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Vienna, Austria
Jan Hillered Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Vienna, Austria
Isabella Hermann-Schön Managing Partner 0 Vienna, Austria
Stefan Nagel Managing Partner 0 0 Vienna, Austria
Gerd Sumah Partner Vienna, Austria
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »