Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cognizant Accelerator

Cognizant Accelerator?uq=8lCq2teR
ACCEL/INCU INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
1 PROFESSIONALS
Description

Cognizant Accelerator is an accelerator division of Cognizant that incubates start-ups through a six-month, twice-yearly program LaunchPad. The firm makes minority investments in external early-stage startups through Cognizant Ventures. It seeks to invest in companies operating in the life sciences, retail, hospitality, insurance, banking, technology, and oil and gas sectors.

Formerly Known As
Emerging Business Accelerator
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2012
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Teaneck, NJ
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cognizant Accelerator’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cognizant Accelerator Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Sean Middleton Founder & President 0 Teaneck, NJ