Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Spike Ventures

Spike Ventures
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
16 PROFESSIONALS
34 INVESTMENTS
32 PORTFOLIO
2 EXITS
Description

Spike Ventures is a venture capital investment firm that prefers to invest in and for the Stanford Alumni network. The firm also co-invests with lead investors with sector expertise.

Formerly Known As
The Farm Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2017
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Stanford, CA
  • United States

Spike Ventures Investments (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Car IQ 17-May-2019 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
00000 000000000000 16-Apr-2019 00000 00000 000 Social/Platform Software Startup
00000 00000 01-Jan-2019 00000 00000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
0000000 000 00000 30-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
000000 30-Nov-2018 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
0000 06-Nov-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000 000000000 31-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00000 Other Business Products and Services Stealth
00000 0000 30-Oct-2018 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
FreeWire Technologies 15-Oct-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup
Higia Technologies 11-Oct-2018 Early Stage VC 000 Monitoring Equipment Clinical Trials - Phase 1
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spike Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spike Ventures Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Relayr 25-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
00000 000000000000 03-May-2018 000 0000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Spike Ventures Team (18)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Catherine Lu Principal Stanford, CA
Christina Zacamy Investment Committee Member Stanford, CA
Cyril Berdugo Venture Advisor & Partner Stanford, CA
John Partridge Venture Advisor & Partner Stanford, CA
Lonnie Rosenwald JD Venture Advisor & Partner Stanford, CA

1 Former Team Member

You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »