IDB Lab Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Portfolio
  • 6

IDB Lab General Information

Description

Founded in 1992, IDB Lab is the innovation laboratory of the IDB Group based in Washington DC, District of Columbia. The firm promotes innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems and systematizes and disseminates knowledge to connect ideas and scale their impact.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Multilateral Investment Fund
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 1300 New York Avenue, North West
  • Washington, DC 20577
  • United States

IDB Lab Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CASPR Biotech 13-Jul-2020 Early Stage VC 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Startup
0000000000 19-Dec-2019 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000á0 00000-00000000
000000000 10-Dec-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
000000 24-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
0000000000 20-Nov-2018 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Sempli 31-Oct-2018 Seed Round 00.00 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
EthicHub Mezzanine Financial Software Generating Revenue
To view IDB Lab’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IDB Lab Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IDB Lab Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Irene Hofman Chief Executive Officer Washington, DC
Toshitaka Takeuchi Principal Advisor Washington, DC
Tomás Lopes-Teixeira Investment Chief 0 0 Washington, DC
Martha Muñoz Executive Washington, DC
To view IDB Lab’s complete team members history, request access »