Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Renren

Renren
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
5 PROFESSIONALS
48 INVESTMENTS
21 PORTFOLIO
16 EXITS
Description

Renren is an operator of a social networking internet platform. Its services enables users to connect and communicate with each other, share information, create user generated content, play online games, watch videos and enjoy a wide range of other features and services and access extensive internet financial services in consumer finance, auto deal financing and rent financing. It was established in 2005 and is based in Beijing, China. The company continues to grow by making periodic small acquisitions.

Formerly Known As
Xiaonei, Oak Pacific Interactive
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2005
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporation
Primary Office
  • 5/F, North Wing 18 Jiuxianqiao Middle Road
  • Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100016
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000

Renren Investments & Acquisitions (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Trucker Path 29-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 11-Jul-2017 000000000000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000 000
00000 02-Mar-2017 00000 00000 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000 26-Oct-2016 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Components Generating Revenue
00000000 18-Aug-2016 00000 00000 0000 Social/Platform Software Startup
000000.000 23-May-2016 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Out of Business
00000 0000 25-Apr-2016 0000 00000 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 00000 12-Apr-2016 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Dazhangfang 28-Mar-2016 Early Stage VC 000.00 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
OneRent 22-Mar-2016 Seed Round 000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 0000 000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renren’s full profile, request a free trial.

Renren Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Talech 09-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition Completed
000000 0000 00000 29-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 00000 0000 0000
000000 (000000 000 13-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
00000000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000.000
000000 0000 13-Nov-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 0รค000 00000000
000 000 28-Apr-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
00000000000 11-Aug-2016 000 Completed
00.000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000.000
AutoAI 28-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
nuomi.com 23-Jan-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Renren Team (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Joseph Chen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 Beijing, China
Thomas Jintao Ren Chief Financial Officer Beijing, China
James Jian Liu Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director 0 0 Beijing, China
Steven Wang Executive Beijing, China
He Li Vice President Beijing, China

6 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »