Franklin BSP Lending Corporation BDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 43

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Franklin BSP Lending Corporation BDC General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Business Development Corporation of America is a non-traded business development company based in New York, New York. The firm is focused on lending to middle-market companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BDCA Senior Capital, Inc., Business Development Corporation of America
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Business Development Company
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Primary Office
  • 9 West 57th Street
  • Suite 4920
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Franklin BSP Lending Corporation BDC Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 00 000 00 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
00000 000000000 01-Oct-2021 00 000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
000000 000000000 0 22-Apr-2021 0000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000000 0000 00 00 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
Internap 31-Dec-2020 Mezzanine 00.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Franklin BSP Lending Corporation BDC Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 00000000 000 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
000 00000000000 22-Apr-2021 0000000000
0000 00000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000
0000 00000 30-Jul-2020 0000000000: 000000
Xplornet Communications 10-Jun-2020 Buyout/LBO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Franklin BSP Lending Corporation BDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Franklin BSP Lending Corporation BDC Team (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Richard Byrne President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 New York, NY
Ryan Barrows Managing Director, Credit New York, NY
Nina Baryski Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer New York, NY
Leeor Avigdor Corporate Secretary New York, NY
You’re viewing 4 of 28 team members. Get the full list »