Gates Family Foundation Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Portfolio
  • 5
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Gates Family Foundation General Information

Description

Gates Family Foundation is an independent non-profit foundation located in Denver, Colorado. Established in 1946, the foundation seeks to promote innovation and self-sufficiency in education, healthy lifestyles, community enrichment, connection to nature and stewardship of the state's natural inheritance. Its areas of interest includes arts, education, environment, recreation and youth development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gates Foundation
Year Founded
1946
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 1390 Lawrence Street
  • Suite 400
  • Denver, CO 80204
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Gates Family Foundation Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Lyndra Therapeutics 11-Feb-2019 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
000000 0000 17-Nov-2015 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 03-Sep-2014 00000 00.00 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
000000000 13-Aug-2014 00000 00000 Application Software Startup
TeachingWorks 01-Jan-2012 Grant 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
OpenStudy 01-Nov-2008 Seed Round 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
To view Gates Family Foundation’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gates Family Foundation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 15-Jun-2016 000000000000000000
To view Gates Family Foundation’s complete exits history, request access »

Gates Family Foundation Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gates Family Foundation Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Thomas Gougeon President & Secretary Denver, CO
Anna Schmid Controller Denver, CO
Lisa Rucker Grants Manager & Senior Program Officer Denver, CO
Mary Seawell JD Senior Vice President, Education Denver, CO
Susan Dorsey Senior Vice President - Finance, Administration & Impact Investing Denver, CO
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »