The Abell Foundation Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 64
  • Portfolio
  • 37
  • Exits
  • 10
Exits

The Abell Foundation General Information

Description

The Abell Foundation is an independent non-profit foundation located in Baltimore, Maryland. Founded in 1953, the foundation's primary function is to provide maximum sustainable support from the allocated grants for schools, hospitals and human service organizations reaching out to the disadvantaged in the Baltimore community and the region. The assets of the foundation are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The A.S. Abell Company Foundation
Year Founded
1953
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • Suite 2300
  • 111 South Calvert Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21202
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

The Abell Foundation Investments (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ReGelTec 14-Oct-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Startup
00000000 00000000 03-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Startup
0000000000 27-Apr-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
00000000 18-Apr-2019 000000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 20-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000 28-Nov-2018 0000 00000 000 Therapeutic Devices Startup
000000 21-Nov-2018 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 000000 0'000000
000000000 30-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Pixelligent Technologies 18-Apr-2018 Later Stage VC 00.00 Application Specific Semiconductors Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000000 0'000000
North American Wave Engine 04-Apr-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 64 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Abell Foundation Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Graybug Vision 25-Sep-2020 IPO 0000
0000000 30-Apr-2020 000000000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
0000 000 01-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
000000000 (0000000 01-Jan-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000000 16-Oct-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000 0000000000 01-Nov-2016 000 00 00000000
00000000 25-Oct-2002 0000000000
BusyGrad Out of Business
Rehabtics Bankruptcy: Liquidation
To view The Abell Foundation’s complete exits history, request access »

The Abell Foundation Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Abell Foundation Team (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Embry Jr. President 0 0 Baltimore, MD
Eileen O'Rourke Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Baltimore, MD
Kathleen Larkin Controller Baltimore, MD
Elizabeth Harber Senior Program Officer, Community Development Baltimore, MD
Alice Jones Executive Assistant to the Chief Financial Officer Baltimore, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

The Abell Foundation Co-Investors (57)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
TEDCO 9 0 Series chart Industry bar
Baltimore Angels 0 Series chart Industry bar
Brown Advisory 0 Series chart Industry bar
Emerald Development Managers 0 Series chart Industry bar
Johns Hopkins University Endowment 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 57 co-investors. Get the full list »