Innogy Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 49
  • Portfolio
  • 22
  • Exits
  • 13
Exits

Innogy Ventures General Information

Description

Innogy Ventures is the venture capital arm of innogy SE. The firm primarily focused on investments in the renewable energy sector. The firm prefers to invest in electric energy, thermal energy, cooling energy, fuel protection, energy storage and energy efficiency areas. The firm focuses to invest in companies based in Europe. It was founded in 2010 and is based in Dortmund, Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Innogy Venture Capital
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Kettwiger Street 62-64
  • 45127 Essen
  • Germany
+49 0201 00000000

Innogy Ventures Investments (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ME SOLshare 05-Jul-2020 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 14-Feb-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0-000 (000000000 0 29-Aug-2019 00 000000000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 06-Aug-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue
00000000 10-Jul-2019 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 26-Jun-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 05-Mar-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
000.00 20-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
AutoGrid 18-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
ME SOLshare 28-Sep-2018 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 49 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innogy Ventures Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Airec 18-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition
000000 00000 27-Feb-2018 0000000000: 000000
000000 05-May-2017 000 000.00
00000000 02-Feb-2017 000000000
000000000 09-Sep-2016 000000000000000000
000000 000000 26-Nov-2015 000000000000000000
00000 00000 (00000 29-Nov-2013 000000000 00000000
000000000000000 30-Sep-2013 000000000 00000000
Stirling DK 27-May-2013 Merger/Acquisition
Stirling DK 01-Apr-2013 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 10 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Innogy Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Innogy Ventures Team (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Matthias Engel Managing Director & Co-Founder 0 Essen, Germany
Thomas Thomas Managing Director, Managing Partner & Board Member 0 0 Essen, Germany
Stefan Padberg Managing Director Essen, Germany
Veronique Hördemann Investment Partner & Co-Founder Essen, Germany
Pascal Bless Investment Analyst Essen, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »