Clean Energy Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Clean Energy Capital General Information

Description

Clean Energy Capital was a Tucson, Arizona based private equity investment firm specializing in renewable energy investments. The firm was focused on investing in the renewable fuels and clean technology sectors. The firm was founded in 2003 and took both minority and control equity positions and provide capital for growth, acquisitions, shareholder liquidity, recapitalization and buyouts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ethanol Capital Management
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 5151 East Broadway Boulevard
  • Suite 510
  • Tucson, AZ 85711
  • United States

Clean Energy Capital Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 00000 000000 08-Nov-2006 0000000000 000.00 Other Energy Generating Revenue
0000000 000000000 16-May-2006 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 0000 Energy Production Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
0 000000 00000 00 000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Generating Revenue
East Kansas Agri-Energy PIPE Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clean Energy Capital Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000000 07-Dec-2012 000000000 00000 00 00000
0000000 00000 0000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000
00000000 000000000 000000000000
0 000000 00000 000000000000
First United Ethanol Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Clean Energy Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial