Ferax Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 17
Exits

Ferax Capital General Information

Description

Ferax Capital is a private equity firm that is based in Frankfurt, Germany. The firm specializes in turnaround, pre-ipo financing, growth and later stage investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Impera Total Return
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Hausener Weg 29
  • 60489 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 0000000000

Ferax Capital Investments (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 05-Aug-2014 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
000000 17-Apr-2013 0000 Other IT Services Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
0000000 26-Jan-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Profitable
0.0000 01-Dec-2010 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Deutsche Rohstoff 01-Mar-2009 Early Stage VC 00.000 Multi-line Mining Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferax Capital Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 21-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000
000 0000000 16-Apr-2014 0000000000
0000 & 000000 04-Nov-2013 0000000000: 000000
00000000 05-Mar-2013 0000000000: 000000
intelliAd Media 10-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Ferax Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial