Food Allergy Research & Educaton Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 30
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 2
Exits

Food Allergy Research & Educaton General Information

Description

The Food Allergy Research Education (FARE) is a national 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization dedicated to finding a cure for food allergies. FARE supports basic and clinical research worldwide; public policies to increase federal funding for research and create safer environments; and education programs to increase awareness and understanding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Food Allergy & Anaphylaxis Network, Food Allergy Research Initiative
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 7925 Jones Branch Drive
  • Suite 1100
  • Tysons, VA 22102
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Food Allergy Research & Educaton Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Aimmune Therapeutics 22-Nov-2013 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 01-Dec-2011 0000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
To view Food Allergy Research & Educaton’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Food Allergy Research & Educaton Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Aimmune Therapeutics 31-Mar-2016 Secondary Transaction - Open Market
0000000 0000000000 06-Aug-2015 000 00000
To view Food Allergy Research & Educaton’s complete exits history, request access »

Food Allergy Research & Educaton Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Food Allergy Research & Educaton Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
James Baker Jr. Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 Tysons, VA
Lisa Gable Co-Chief Executive Officer Tysons, VA
Irvin Alexander Chief Financial Officer Tysons, VA
Susan Ralston Chief Revenue Officer Tysons, VA
Bruce Roberts Ph.D Chief Research, Science and Innovation Officer Tysons, VA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »