Korea Investment & Securities Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Portfolio
  • 21
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Korea Investment & Securities General Information

Description

Korea Investment & Securities is an investment bank and distributor of fund products that has expertise in the areas of securities brokerage operations, IPO issuance and project financing, fund management, overseas stocks and bonds, stock borrowing and lending and corporate finance. The firm also provides consultation services on the privatization in public companies, projects and structured finance services, mergers and acquisitions, private banking services and derivatives. It was founded in 1974 and is based in Seoul, South Korea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Korea Investment Trust Management & Securities
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Investment Bank
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 88, Uisadang-daero
  • Seoul, Yeongdeungpo-Gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Korea Investment & Securities Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 10-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
0 0000000 18-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
0000000 0000000000 30-Dec-2020 0000 00000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 0000 (00 08-Oct-2020 000000000 00 00000 Other Energy
Kabrew 16-Sep-2020 Later Stage VC 00.000 Beverages Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Korea Investment & Securities Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 17-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 23-Jul-2020 000 000.00
00000 000000 00000 03-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 05-Jun-2014 000000 0000000000 00000
Bellatrix Exploration 29-Oct-2013 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Korea Investment & Securities Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Korea Investment & Securities Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Il-Moon Jung Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Seoul, South Korea
Sung-Pil Moon Managing Director & Head of Product Strategy Division 0 Seoul, South Korea
Sung-Hwan Kim Vice President Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »