Startup Invest Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 25
  • Portfolio
  • 16
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Startup Invest General Information

Description

Swiss Startup Invest is a financing platform for Swiss high-tech start-ups. It is a leading force in the professionalization of the Business Angels and Venture Capitalist Ecosystem in Switzerland. It seeks to invest in early as well as late-stage startups and is based in Zurich, Switzerland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CTI Invest, Swiss Startup Invest
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Seehofstrasse 6
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 079 000 00 00

Startup Invest Investments (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Agrinorm 12-May-2020 Joint Venture Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000-0000000 13-May-2019 00000 00000 00000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
00000000000 16-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 05-Oct-2015 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000-000000 00000000000
0000000000 17-Mar-2015 000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
0000000 03-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000-000000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 26-Aug-2014 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000 12-Jun-2014 000000000000 Drug Delivery Out of Business
Nanolive 01-Apr-2014 Early Stage VC 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
dacadoo 11-Mar-2014 Early Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 25 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Startup Invest Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
GalaxyAdvisors 01-Apr-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
00000000 24-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
000000 14-May-2018 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
Iprova 01-Jun-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private
Fontself Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Startup Invest’s complete exits history, request access »

Startup Invest Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Startup Invest Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Bermejo Co-Managing Director Zurich, Switzerland
Jean-Pierre Vuilleumier Managing Director 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Mike Baur Deputy Managing Director 0 0 Zurich, Switzerland
To view Startup Invest’s complete team members history, request access »

Startup Invest Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Inventures Investment Partners 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
SpinVenture 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Startup Invest’s complete co-investors history, request access »