Lightrock (Bangalore) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 71
  • Portfolio
  • 35
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Lightrock (Bangalore) General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Light rock is a venture capital firm based in Bangalore, India. The firm seeks to invest in the agriculture, healthcare, financial services, education, logistics, and technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.aspada.com
Formerly Known As
LGT Lightstone Aspada
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2 Walton Road
  • Off Lavelle Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560001
  • India

Lightrock (Bangalore) Investments (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Chalo 23-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
0000000 0000000 28-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
0000000000 06-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 01-Mar-2022 0000 00000 000 Alternative Energy Equipment Startup 000000 0000
0000 23-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000000 22-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
000000000 19-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Arya Collateral 18-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue 00000000 000000000
Dunzo 06-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Application Software Profitable 00000000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 71 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightrock (Bangalore) Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
InI Farms 31-Mar-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000 28-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
0000000 (000000000 21-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000
000000000 21-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 0000
000000000 000000 0 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 12-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
0000000000 07-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
000-0 000000000 00000000
K12 Techno Services Secondary Transaction - Private
SiddhiVinayak Agri Processing Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Lightrock (Bangalore) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Lightrock (Bangalore) Team (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kushal Agrawal Chief Financial Officer & Partner 0 0 0 Bangalore, India
Thomas Hyland Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 Bangalore, India
Saleem Asaria Partner 0 0 0 Bangalore, India
Vaidhehi Ravindran Partner 0 0 0 Bangalore, India
Ashish Garg Principal 0 Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »

Lightrock (Bangalore) Co-Investors (133)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lightrock 11 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital India 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Creation Investments Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Temasek Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 133 co-investors. Get the full list »