SGT German Private Equity Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 83
  • Portfolio
  • 24
  • Exits
  • 35
Exits

SGT German Private Equity General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, SGT German Private Equity is a venture capital firm headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany. The firm seeks to provide early and growth-stage investments to German startup companies operating in the clean tech, SaaS, mobile and e-commerce sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
German Startups Group Berlin GmbH & Co. KGaA
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Bockenheimer Landstraße 47
  • 60325 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 000000000

SGT German Private Equity Investments (83)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000000 23-Jan-2020 0000000000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Oct-2019 00000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
000000000000 01-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 01-May-2018 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 000000000
Chrono24 02-Mar-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Accessories Profitable 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 83 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SGT German Private Equity Exits (35)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 11-Jan-2021 0000000000
000000 02-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 000.00
0000 0 00000 19-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
000000 17-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
TVSmiles 03-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 35 exits. Get the full list »

SGT German Private Equity Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SGT German Private Equity Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christoph Gerlinger Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 Frankfurt, Germany
Florian Dammann Analyst Frankfurt, Germany
You’re viewing 2 of 6 team members. Get the full list »