Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Capitala Group

Capitala Group
OTHER INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
22 PROFESSIONALS
221 INVESTMENTS
42 PORTFOLIO
90 EXITS
Description

Capitala Group is an asset management firm that provides capital to lower and traditional middle market businesses throughout North America. Its lower middle market investment strategy focuses on investing in debt securities with minority equity co-investments through its permanent capital vehicles, Capitala Finance Corp and Capitala Specialty Lending Corp. It seeks to invest in the in the business service, general industrial, consumer product, biotechnology, restaurant, finance, healthcare, information technology and energy service sectors.

Formerly Known As
CapitalSouth Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1998
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 4201 Congress Street
  • Suite 360
  • Charlotte, NC 28209
  • United States

+1 (704) 000-0000

Capitala Group Investments (221)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 23-Oct-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000 000
00000000000 000000 16-Sep-2019 00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 00000000000 09-Sep-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
0000 00000000 0000 05-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Baltic Car Equipment 19-Jun-2019 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capitala Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Capitala Group Exits (90)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 06-Dec-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
00000 000000 00000 03-Dec-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0&0 0000000 000000 02-Jul-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 0000000
0000 0000 20-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
Stride Tool 14-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Capitala Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Capitala Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Capitala Group Team (49)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Joseph Alala III Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Stephen Arnall Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Lynne Girts Chief Administrative Officer & Chief Financial Officer Charlotte, NC
John McGlinn Senior Managing Director 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Adam Richeson Managing Director Charlotte, NC

24 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »