Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The BREW Accelerator

The BREW Accelerator
ACCEL/INCU INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
1 PROFESSIONALS
34 INVESTMENTS
28 PORTFOLIO
5 EXITS
Description

The BREW Accelerator is an accelerator program launched by The Water Council that focuses on startups with commercialization potential. It pairs a unique water-focused startup community with credible resources of the world water hub to help entrepreneurs from around the world accelerate results, inspire action to create further opportunity and disrupt the status quo. It was founded in 2013 and is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Formerly Known As
Global Freshwater Seed Accelerator
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2013
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 247 West Freshwater Way
  • Suite 500
  • Milwaukee, WI 53204
  • United States

+1 (414) 000-0000

The BREW Accelerator Investments (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Gen3Bio 20-Mar-2019 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Product Development
00000000 00000000 12-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000 00000 16-Aug-2017 000000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
000000000 21-Jul-2017 000000000000 000.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000 00000000000 21-Jul-2017 000000000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Startup
000000 00000 00000 21-Jul-2017 000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products Startup
00000 000000000 00 20-Jul-2017 000000000000 Electrical Equipment Startup
0000000 15-Jun-2016 000000000000 Other Equipment Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
Wisran 15-Jun-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
WAVVE Stream 02-Mar-2016 Grant 0000 Other Commercial Products Out of Business
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The BREW Accelerator’s full profile, request a free trial.

The BREW Accelerator Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
New Works 01-Sep-2018 Out of Business Completed
00000 000000 01-May-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
pHinding Solutions 01-Nov-2015 Out of Business Completed
LeakShark 01-Jan-2015 Out of Business Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

The BREW Accelerator Team (1)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Elizabeth Thelen Executive 0 0 Milwaukee, WI

The BREW Accelerator Co-Investors (3)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
The Water Council 1
Veolia Energy North America 0
Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »