Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Chobani

Chobani
ACCEL/INCU INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
7 PROFESSIONALS
8 INVESTMENTS
8 PORTFOLIO
Description

Chobani Food Incubator is a 4-month acceleration program of Chobani, which is a Norwich, New York based maker of Greek yogurt. The program is designed to help nurture, support and celebrate like-minded food startups that can positively impact the world. It invests in and support start-up entrepreneurs operating in the food industry. The firm was founded in 2005.

Website
Formerly Known As
Agro-Farma
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2005
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 200 Lafayette Street
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Chobani Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Biolive 01-Jan-2018 Accelerator/Incubator Alternative Energy Equipment Startup
00000'0 00000 26-Sep-2017 000000000000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 16-Mar-2017 000000000000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
0000 0000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000 01-Oct-2016 000000000000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
000000 & 0000 01-Oct-2016 000000000000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
T.O.P Chops 26-Sep-2016 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Jar Goods 20-Sep-2016 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chobani’s full profile, request a free trial.

Chobani Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Hamdi Ulukaya Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
Tim Brown President & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Peter McGuinness President New York, NY
Michelle Brooks Interim Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Leland Maschmeyer Chief Creative Officer New York, NY

9 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »