Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mixi Group

Mixi Group
OTHER INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
2 PROFESSIONALS
18 INVESTMENTS
6 PORTFOLIO
6 EXITS
Description

Provider of internet media and advertising services. The company conducts its business activities mainly including the operation of websites and provision of native smartphone games on the Internet. It's business segments include an entertainment business and media platform business. mixi provides games mainly including native smartphone games through entertainment business, and operates business-to-consumer and consumer-to-consumer services utilizing the Internet and invests in operating companies of these services through media platform business.

Website
Formerly Known As
E-Mercury
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1999
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Primary Office
  • Sumitomo Fudosan Shibuya First Tower 7F
  • 1-2-20 Higashi, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0011
  • Japan

Mixi Group Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Floreo 26-Jul-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
000000 13-Jun-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
0000000 00 22-Feb-2017 000000000000 Application Software Generating Revenue
00000 00000000 06-Sep-2016 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 & 00. 01-Jun-2015 000000000000 000.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
0000000000 31-Mar-2015 000000000000 000.00 Internet Retail Profitable
000000000 30-Mar-2015 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000 07-Aug-2014 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Raksul 04-Jun-2014 Early Stage VC 000.00 Printing Services (B2B) Profitable
Dear 19-Dec-2013 Seed Round 00000 Application Software Out of Business
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mixi Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Mixi Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Raksul 31-May-2018 IPO 00000 Completed
0000 01-Jul-2016 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000 00000000 30-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
0000 000000000 (00 31-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Community Factory 11-Sep-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
pikkle 17-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Mixi Group Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Hiroaki Kimura Board Member, President and Representative Director 0 Tokyo, Japan
Hiroyuki Ohsawa Corporate Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 0 Tokyo, Japan
Langer Lee Director, Corporate Planning & Strategy, Digital Entertainment Tokyo, Japan
Kenji Kasahara Founder, Corporate Officer and Chairman 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Yasuhiro Ogino Executive Officer Tokyo, Japan

7 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »