Aqilion Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

Aqilion General Information

Description

Partners for Development Investments in Life Sciences is an accelerator and venture capital firm based in Helsingborg, Sweden with additional office in Gothenburg, Sweden. The firm seeks to invest in the life science, pharmaceutical and medical technology sectors. It was founded in 2002.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
P.U.L.S., Partners för Utvecklingsinvesteringar inom Life Sciences
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Kullagatan 8
  • 252 20 Helsingborg
  • Sweden

Aqilion Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Trophea 01-Jan-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Pharmaceuticals Pre-Clinical Trials
00000000 000000 15-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00000 Medical Supplies Pre-Clinical Trials
0000000 15-Jan-2014 000000000000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Out of Business 000000 00000000
00000000 0000000 22-Apr-2013 000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup 000000 00000000
00000000 000000 22-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00.00 Biotechnology Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000000 00000000
00000000 000000 12-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000000 00000000
0000000 01-Jan-2011 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
00000000 000000 15-Jun-2010 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000000 00000000
Adenovir Pharma 01-Jan-2008 Accelerator/Incubator Biotechnology Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 000000 00000000
Ambria Dermatology Accelerator/Incubator Drug Delivery Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aqilion Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Glactone Pharma 09-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition
00000000 000000 23-Oct-2019 0000000000: 000000
0000000 01-Feb-2018 000 00 00000000
0000000 24-Apr-2017 000 00.000
00000 31-Jul-2014 000 00.000
0000000 000000 27-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 000.00
Ambria Dermatology 11-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Pharmapnea Bankruptcy: Liquidation
To view Aqilion’s complete exits history, request access »

Aqilion Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Aqilion Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mats Ardevall Chief Financial Officer Helsingborg, Sweden
Pontus Ottosson Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Helsingborg, Sweden
Björn Dellgren Business Development Executive Helsingborg, Sweden
To view Aqilion’s complete team members history, request access »