MITA Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

MITA Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, MITA Ventures was a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm sought to invest in the software, Software-as-a-Service, mobile, FinTech, E-Commerce, and EdTech sectors in the United States, Central America, and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MITA Institute
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Primary Office
  • 3739 Balboa Street
  • Suite 1215
  • San Francisco, CA 94121
  • United States

MITA Ventures Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ParLevel 04-Dec-2014 Early Stage VC 00.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
0000 20-Jun-2014 000000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
00000.000 01-Nov-2013 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Nuve 23-Jul-2013 Early Stage VC 00.000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Bitcast 01-May-2013 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Educational Software Startup
To view MITA Ventures’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MITA Ventures Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nuve Secondary Transaction - Private
00000000 000000000 00000000
00000.000 000000000 00000000
To view MITA Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

MITA Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial