Coinsilium Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 11
Exits

Coinsilium Group General Information

Description

Coinsilium Group is an accelerator that finances and manages the development of early-stage blockchain technology companies. The firm's focus is on driving innovation in fin-tech and blockchain technologies, enabling businesses to take advantage of growth opportunities. The firm is based in London, United Kingdom and was founded in 2014.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seedcoin
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 32 Threadneedle Street
  • London EC2R 8AY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Coinsilium Group Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Joint Venture (IOV Labs / Coinsilium) 08-Jul-2020 Joint Venture Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 22-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000 06-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000000000000 29-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 08-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000 (000000000 00 10-May-2017 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
0000000 01-Jan-2017 0000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000000 30-Jun-2016 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Minebox IT Services 01-Apr-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Storage (IT) Generating Revenue
RSK 21-Mar-2016 Seed Round 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 28 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coinsilium Group Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BTCTrip 02-Apr-2020 Out of Business
00000000 01-Jan-2020 000 00 00000000
00000 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000000 29-Dec-2017 000 00 00000000
0000000 00 0000000 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000
0000000000 01-Aug-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000
00000 01-Aug-2016 000 00 00000000
0000000000 01-May-2015 000 00 00000000
TagPesa 26-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition
BiTnews Media Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Coinsilium Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Coinsilium Group Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eddy Travia Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Paul Johnson Non-executive Director 0 London, United Kingdom
Alexis Nicosia Chief Funding Officer London, United Kingdom
Malcolm Palle Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 0 London, United Kingdom
Adam Jason Head of Business Development London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Coinsilium Group Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Blockchain Assets 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hashed (Accelerator) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Coinsilium Group’s complete co-investors history, request access »