Blockstack (Internet Software) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Portfolio
  • 4

Blockstack (Internet Software) General Information

Description

Blockstack has launched a venture capital fund dedicated to rapidly accelerating startups building decentralized applications on the platform and tools for developers to bootstrap their apps, with tokens on the Blockstack network. It is based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Onename, Halfmoon Labs
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 319 Lafayette Street
  • Suite 136
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Blockstack (Internet Software) Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
New Internet Labs 24-Apr-2019 Angel (individual) 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Startup
0000000 10-May-2018 0000 00000 000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
CoinTracker 10-Apr-2018 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Satoshi's Games Grant 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
To view Blockstack (Internet Software)’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blockstack (Internet Software) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blockstack (Internet Software) Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Muneeb Ali Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member, Advisor & Chief Executive Officer New York, NY
Patrick Stanley Executive New York, NY
To view Blockstack (Internet Software)’s complete team members history, request access »

Blockstack (Internet Software) Co-Investors (19)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Coinbase 1 Series chart Industry bar
Foundation Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founders Fund 0 Series chart Industry bar
Initialized Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Chernin Group 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 19 co-investors. Get the full list »