Space Angels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 38
  • Portfolio
  • 25
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Space Angels General Information

Description

Space Angels is a global network for angel investors, offering access to the emerging private space industry and investment opportunities across diverse market segments, with expertise and network connections. It is based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Space Angels Network
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 54 West 21st
  • Suite 508
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Space Angels Investments (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SpaceX 26-May-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Aerospace and Defense Profitable
00000 01-Mar-2020 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 03-Feb-2020 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000 18-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Commercial/Professional Insurance Generating Revenue
000000 30-Oct-2019 00000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000000 17-Sep-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000000 0000000 24-Jul-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
0000 00000 0000000 18-Jun-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
SpaceX 15-May-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Aerospace and Defense Profitable
SpeQtral 29-Apr-2019 Seed Round 00.00 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 38 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Space Angels Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Made In Space 23-Jun-2020 Merger/Acquisition
000000 000000 13-Dec-2019 0000000000: 000000
000000000 00000000 31-Oct-2018 000000000000000000
To view Space Angels’s complete exits history, request access »

Space Angels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Space Angels Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Justus Kilian Principal New York, NY
Julian Caicedo Associate New York, NY
Chad Anderson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 0 0 New York, NY
Todd Owens Chairman of the Board 0 0 Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 4 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Space Angels Co-Investors (127)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Marc Bell Capital Partners 9 0 Series chart Industry bar
Space Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hemisphere Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Shasta Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures Group 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 127 co-investors. Get the full list »