Points of Light Institute Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 64

  • Portfolio
  • 25

  • Exits
  • 34

Exits

Points of Light Institute General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2019, Points of Light Institute is an accelerator/incubator based in Atlanta Georgia.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Civic Accelerator
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 101 Marietta Street NorthWest
  • Suite 3100
  • Atlanta, GA 30303
  • United States
+1 (470) 000-0000

Points of Light Institute Investments (64)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cell-Ed 26-Jun-2021 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Noirefy 26-Jun-2018 000000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Veterati 25-May-2018 000000000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Haven Connect 02-Apr-2018 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Caregiver Jobs Now 03-Jan-2018 000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business 000000 000000
ClassTracks 03-Jan-2018 000000000000 Educational Software Out of Business 000000 000000
InReturn Strategies 27-Sep-2017 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
SpringFour 03-Jul-2017 000000000000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Wellthi 29-Mar-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Beam (Financial Software) 28-Mar-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 64 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Points of Light Institute Exits (34)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spare to Share 01-May-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
SparkMarket 01-Jan-2023 000000000 00000000
Develop Link 29-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
ClassTracks 05-Oct-2021 000 00 00000000
Fuze.tv 01-Jun-2021 000000000000000000
LaborX 18-Mar-2021 000000000000000000
Caregiver Jobs Now 01-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
Ubelong Trips 21-Apr-2020 000 00 00000000
Neighborly (Communications and Networking) 01-Oct-2019 Out of Business
UrbnEarth 01-Sep-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 34 exits. Get the full list »

Points of Light Institute Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Points of Light Institute Management, Team & Partners (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jennifer Sirangelo Chief Executive Officer & President Atlanta, GA
Diane Quest Interim Chief Executive Officer & President Atlanta, GA
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Points of Light Institute FAQs

  • What is Points of Light Institute?

    Founded in 2019, Points of Light Institute is an accelerator/incubator based in Atlanta Georgia.

  • When was Points of Light Institute founded?

    Points of Light Institute was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the CEO of Points of Light Institute?

    Jennifer Sirangelo and Diane Quest are the CEOs of Points of Light Institute.

  • Where is Points of Light Institute headquartered?

    Points of Light Institute is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • How many investments has Points of Light Institute made?

    Points of Light Institute has made 64 investments.

  • What has Points of Light Institute invested in?

    Points of Light Institute has made numerous investments in companies like Cell-Ed, Noirefy, and Veterati within the Educational and Training Services (B2C), Human Capital Services, and Services (B2C Non-Financial) industries.

  • What has Points of Light Institute invested in recently?

    Points of Light Institute's latest investment was on 26-Jun-2021 in Cell-Ed, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »