Wharton Impact Investing Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 44
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 3
Exits

Wharton Impact Investing Partners General Information

Description

Wharton Impact Investing Partners is a student-led organization that sources and conducts diligence on early and expansion-stage companies with venture-grade growth potential and intentional, measurable social impact. They prefer to invest in the education; environment and clean energy, financial inclusion and health, wellness and nutrition sectors. It firm was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wharton Social Venture Fund, WSVF
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • Vance Hall, 3733 Spruce Street
  • Suite111
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States

Wharton Impact Investing Partners Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Scorenomics 25-Aug-2017 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 00 0000 05-Aug-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
0000000 31-Aug-2014 00000 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 000
LearnSprout 10-May-2013 Early Stage VC 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Goalbook 18-Oct-2012 Seed Round 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
To view Wharton Impact Investing Partners’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wharton Impact Investing Partners Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
RaiseMe 02-Jul-2020 Merger/Acquisition
0000 00 0000 13-Jun-2016 000000000000000000
00000000000 28-Jan-2016 000000000000000000
To view Wharton Impact Investing Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Wharton Impact Investing Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Wharton Impact Investing Partners Team (98)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jenny Pikman Executive Philadelphia, PA
Manasi Shah Co-President Philadelphia, PA
Lisa Kapp Associate, Health & Wellness Philadelphia, PA
You’re viewing 3 of 98 team members. Get the full list »

Wharton Impact Investing Partners Co-Investors (12)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accion 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Baroda Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lerer Hippeau Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Omidyar Network 0 Series chart Industry bar
Partnership for New York City 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 12 co-investors. Get the full list »