Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ivantis

Description

Developer of a surgical device for the treatment of glaucoma and other eye diseases. The company offers a minimally invasive microsurgical procedure that reduces eye pressure by re-establishing the patient's natural outflow pathway.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$133M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a surgical device for the treatment of glaucoma and other eye diseases. The company offers a minimally invasive microsurgical procedure that reduces eye pressure by re-establishing the patient's natural outflow pathway.

Website:

www.ivantisinc.com

Formerly Known As

Denali Vision

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

38 Discovery Suite 150 Irvine, CA 92618United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ivantis's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ivantis Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ivantis Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Ivantis Investors (11)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Ascension VenturesGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    Biomedical Sciences Investment FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Delphi VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    EDB InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Foresite Capital ManagementGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    Ascension Ventures Growth/Expansion
    Biomedical Sciences Investment Fund Venture Capital
    Delphi Ventures Venture Capital
    EDB Investments Corporate Venture Capital
    Foresite Capital Management Growth/Expansion

    Ivantis Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Dave Van MeterPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
    Brett TrauthenChief Scientific Officer
    Brandon LorrySenior Director
    Kenneth GaltVice President, Research & Development
    Dave Van Meter President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
    Brett Trauthen Chief Scientific Officer
    Brandon Lorry Senior Director
    Kenneth Galt Vice President, Research & Development

    Ivantis Board Members (12)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Ali Behbahani MDNew Enterprise AssociatesPartner000 0000
    Ben GustGBS Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
    Brant HeiseMemorialCare Innovation FundManaging Director, Vice President & Board Member000 0000
    Christopher Shen MDVertex Venture HoldingsBoard Member000 0000
    Douglas RoederDelphi VenturesManaging Partner & General Partner000 0000
    Ali Behbahani MD Partner New Enterprise Associates
    Ben Gust Partner GBS Venture Partners
    Brant Heise Managing Director, Vice President & Board Member MemorialCare Innovation Fund
    Christopher Shen MD Board Member Vertex Venture Holdings
    Douglas Roeder Managing Partner & General Partner Delphi Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook