Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kabam

Description

Developer and publisher of games for social networks. The company creates and develops games that are available on mobile devices and the app stores.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$127M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and publisher of games for social networks. The company creates and develops games that are available on mobile devices and the app stores.

Website:

www.kabam.com

Formerly Known As

Watercooler

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

795 Folsom Street Suite 600 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 391-0817
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kabam's full profile, request a free trial.

Kabam Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Kabam Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Kabam Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alibaba GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL Capital GroupCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FinaventuresVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Founders Circle CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alibaba Group Corporation
ATEL Capital Group Corporate Venture Capital
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Finaventures Venture Capital
Founders Circle Capital Venture Capital

Kabam Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim FieldsChief Executive Officer
Holly LiuCo-Founder & Chief Development Officer
jeff howellChief Information Officer
Amer AjamiExecutive Producer
Chris PetrovicHead of Corporate Development & Senior Vice President
Tim Fields Chief Executive Officer
Holly Liu Co-Founder & Chief Development Officer
jeff howell Chief Information Officer
Amer Ajami Executive Producer
Chris Petrovic Head of Corporate Development & Senior Vice President

Kabam Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David AlbergaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kenneth PelowskiPinnacle VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Kevin TsujiharaWarner Bros. EntertainmentChairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Pueo KefferRedpoint VenturesPartner000 0000
Robert RueckertIntel CapitalManaging Director000 0000
David Alberga Board Member Self
Kenneth Pelowski Co-Founder & Managing Partner Pinnacle Ventures
Kevin Tsujihara Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Warner Bros. Entertainment
Pueo Keffer Partner Redpoint Ventures
Robert Rueckert Managing Director Intel Capital
Request full access to PitchBook