Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Knopp Biosciences

Description

Developer of drugs intended to treat neurological, immunological and hematological disorders. The company's drugs is a dexpramipexole, a small molecule immunological therapeutic based on its preclinical and clinical activity in modulating white blood cells known as eosinophils enabling medical professional to treat Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), Parkinson's disease and other neurological degenerative disorders.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$17.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$156M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of drugs intended to treat neurological, immunological and hematological disorders. The company's drugs is a dexpramipexole, a small molecule immunological therapeutic based on its preclinical and clinical activity in modulating white blood cells known as eosinophils enabling medical professional to treat Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), Parkinson's disease and other neurological degenerative disorders.

Website:

www.knoppbio.com

Formerly Known As

Knopp Neurosciences Merger Sub, Knopp Neurosciences

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Pharmaceuticals

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Biotechnology

Primary Office

2100 Wharton Street Suite 615 Pittsburgh, PA 15203United States +1 (412) 488-1776
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Knopp Biosciences's full profile, request a free trial.

    Knopp Biosciences Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Knopp Biosciences Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BiogenPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
    Kramer Capital PartnersInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
    LaunchCyteVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    National Institutes of HealthAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
    Pittsburgh Life Sciences GreenhouseVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Biogen PE-Backed Company
    Kramer Capital Partners Investment Bank
    LaunchCyte Venture Capital
    National Institutes of Health Accelerator/Incubator
    Pittsburgh Life Sciences Greenhouse Venture Capital

    Knopp Biosciences Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Michael Bozik MDChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Gregory Hebrank MDExecutive Vice President, Corporate Operations & Finance & Board Member, Co-Founder
    Frank Lucchino Jr.Vice President & General Counsel
    Calman Prussin MDSenior Director, Clinical and Translational Medicine
    Steven Dworetzky Ph.DVice President, Discovery Research
    Michael Bozik MD Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Gregory Hebrank MD Executive Vice President, Corporate Operations & Finance & Board Member, Co-Founder
    Frank Lucchino Jr. Vice President & General Counsel
    Calman Prussin MD Senior Director, Clinical and Translational Medicine
    Steven Dworetzky Ph.D Vice President, Discovery Research

    Knopp Biosciences Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Benjamin GomezSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jeffrey McCormickSaturn PartnersFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Shane KovacsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Thomas Petzinger Jr.SelfExecutive Vice President, Business Development and Public Affairs & Board Member000 0000
    Benjamin Gomez Board Member Self
    Jeffrey McCormick Founder & Managing Partner Saturn Partners
    Shane Kovacs Board Member Self
    Thomas Petzinger Jr. Executive Vice President, Business Development and Public Affairs & Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook