Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Lighter Capital

Description

Provider of revenue based financing to software, technology and knowledge-based companies. The firm provides financial services that include medium to long term, monthly payment loans to early-stage companies that are generating sales, but need additional capital for their growth and development.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$9M

Latest Deal Amount

$16.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of revenue based financing to software, technology and knowledge-based companies. The firm provides financial services that include medium to long term, monthly payment loans to early-stage companies that are generating sales, but need additional capital for their growth and development.

Website:

www.lightercapital.com

Formerly Known As

RevenueLoan

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialized Finance

Primary Office

1501 Fourth Avenue Suite 1180 Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (206) 455-9633
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lighter Capital's full profile, request a free trial.

Lighter Capital Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Lighter Capital Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Lighter Capital Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Founder's Co-OpVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jeff SeelyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Summit Capital ManagementFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Tihan SealeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Voyager CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Founder's Co-Op Venture Capital
Jeff Seely Angel (individual)
Summit Capital Management Family Office
Tihan Seale Angel (individual)
Voyager Capital Venture Capital

Lighter Capital Executive Team (31)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
B John LacklandChief Executive Officer
John RoperChief Technology Officer
Allen JohnsonSenior Managing Director, Investment Team
Molly OtterChief Investment Officer
Jody PageDirector, Investment Team
B John Lackland Chief Executive Officer
John Roper Chief Technology Officer
Allen Johnson Senior Managing Director, Investment Team
Molly Otter Chief Investment Officer
Jody Page Director, Investment Team

Lighter Capital Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Erik BensonLighter CapitalCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Jeff SeelyLighter CapitalBoard Director & Executive Chairman000 0000
Marc VerissimoLighter CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Robert MartinSummit Capital ManagementBoard Member000 0000
Erik Benson Co-Founder & Board Member Lighter Capital
Jeff Seely Board Director & Executive Chairman Lighter Capital
Marc Verissimo Board Member Lighter Capital
Robert Martin Board Member Summit Capital Management
Request full access to PitchBook