Armada Investment Overview

  • Type
  • Family Office (Single)

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals
  • Commitments
  • 1

Armada Investment General Information

Description

Armada Investment Group (Armada) is a single-family office based in Kusnacht, Switzerland. Armada is the family office of the Aegerter Family. Established in 2000, the firm specializes in equity investments in the early, growth stage and special situation financing. It provides capital for the expansion of the business and not buying out third parties or parts of the entrepreneur's stake. The firm also invests in alternative assets and hedge funds and provides advisory, asset allocation, and manager selection services. The assets of the firm are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Website
www.armada.com
Formerly Known As
Armada Venture Group
Year Founded
2000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Family Office (Single)
Primary Contact
000000 00000000000
Title
Chief Financial Officer
Email
00000000000@000000.000
Phone
+00 (0)00 000 0000
Primary Office
  • Bellerivestrasse 245
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Armada Investment Commitments (1)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
0000000 000000 & 00. 00 DH Private Equity Partners London, United Kingdom 2005 00.000 0000-00-00
To view Armada Investment’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armada Investment Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Armada Investment Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Armada Investment Team (15)

Name Title Office
Benjamin Eisert Investment Director PE & VC Zurich, Switzerland
Hampus Thorson Investment Director PE & VC Zurich, Switzerland
Marek Grochowski Investment Analyst Zurich, Switzerland
Martin Rechsteiner Chief Financial Officer Zurich, Switzerland
Daniel Aegerter Founder & Chairman Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Armada Investment Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Aegerter Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Armada Investment’s complete board members history, request access »