Said Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 1

Said Foundation General Information

Description

Said Foundation is a non-profit private foundation based in London, United Kingdom. Established in 1982 by Mr. Wafic and Mrs. Rosemary Saïd, the foundation seeks to improve the life chances of children and young people by providing them with opportunities to receive good education and care. The foundation focuses in particular on the countries of Syria, Palestine, Lebanon, Jordan and the United Kingdom. It is a non-political and non-sectarian organization. The foundation partners include non-governmental organizations, educational institutions, other charities, government ministries, and individuals. The foundation is governed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Karim Rida Said Foundation
Year Founded
1982
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
00000 00ï0
Title
Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board of Trustees
Email
00000@000.00
Primary Office
  • 72 King William Street
  • London EC4N 7HR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Said Foundation Commitments (1)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000000 000000000 0000 SL Capital Partners Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2004 00.000 0000-00-00 00.000
To view Said Foundation’s complete commitments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Said Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Said Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Said Foundation Team (7)

Name Title Office
Catherine Thomé Chief Executive London, United Kingdom
Daniel Bird Financial Controller London, United Kingdom
Nicole D'Angelo Senior Finance Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Said Foundation Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ita Gallagher Said Foundation Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Aitken Said Foundation Trustee 000 0000
Rosemary Saïd Said Foundation Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Wafic Saïd Self Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
To view Said Foundation’s complete board members history, request access »