Athene USA Corporation Overview

  • Type
  • Insurance Company
  • Founded
  • 1896
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • AUM
  • 0000

Athene USA Corporation General Information

Description

Athene USA Corporation (AUSA) is an insurance company based in West Des Moines, Iowa. Established in 1896, the company provides indexed life insurance and annuities and also offers term, universal and indexed universal life insurance products and fixed indexed annuities. It operates as a subsidiary of Athene Holding. The assets of the company are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aviva USA
Year Founded
1896
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Insurance Company
Primary Contact
00000 0000000
Title
Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Email
00000000@000000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 7700 Mills Civic Parkway
  • West Des Moines, IA 50266
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Athene USA Corporation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Athene USA Corporation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Athene USA Corporation Team (9)

Name Title Office
Grant Kvalheim Chief Executive Officer & President West Des Moines, IA
Martin Klein Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer West Des Moines, IA
Kevin Christensen Vice President, Customer Service West Des Moines, IA
James Belardi Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman West Des Moines, IA
You’re viewing 4 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Athene USA Corporation Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
James Belardi Self Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Athene USA Corporation’s complete board members history, request access »