Miami Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

Miami Foundation General Information

Description

Miami Foundation is an independent non-profit private foundation based in Miami, Florida. Established in 1967, the foundation is primarily concerned with social issues including illiteracy, hunger, homelessness, poverty, and arts. Miami Foundation is administered by the board of trustees. The assets are managed by the board of trustees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dade Community Foundation
Year Founded
1967
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
0000 00000000000
Title
Chief Financial Officer & Vice President for Finance
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Corporate Office
  • 40 Northwest 3rd Street
  • Suite 305
  • Miami, FL 33128
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miami Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

Miami Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

Miami Foundation Team (18)

Name Title Office
Rebecca Lipsey President & Chief Executive Officer Miami, FL
Toby Douthwright Chief Financial Officer & Vice President for Finance Miami, FL
Janell Kaplan Managing Director, Philanthropic Services Miami, FL
Francisco Gozalo Controller Miami, FL
Julissa Rivera Community Investments Associate Miami, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Miami Foundation Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Beavers JD Self Treasurer of the Board of Trustees 000 0000
Erin Knight Miami Foundation Chairwoman of the Investment Committee & Trustee 000 0000
Jose Hernandez-solaun Miami Foundation Vice Chairman & Member of the Community Investments Committee 000 0000
Sheldon Anderson Miami Foundation Chairman of the Board of Trustee 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Miami Foundation FAQs

  • When was Miami Foundation founded?

    Miami Foundation was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the CEO of Miami Foundation?

    Rebecca Lipsey is the CEO of Miami Foundation.

  • Where is Miami Foundation headquartered?

    Miami Foundation is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does Miami Foundation have?

    Miami Foundation has 00000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »