LA84 Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 35

LA84 Foundation General Information

Description

LA84 Foundation is an independent non-profit private foundation based in Los Angeles, California. Established in 1982, the foundation is endowed with surplus funds from the Los Angeles Olympic Games of 1984. The foundation supports hundreds of non-profit youth sports organizations throughout Southern California annually, trains coaches, commissions research, convenes conferences and maintains the world's premier Olympic and sports library collection. It is governed by the board of directors.

Contact Information

Website
www.la84.org
Formerly Known As
Amateur Athletic Foundation of Los Angeles
Year Founded
1982
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
000000 000000
Title
Chief Financial Officer
Email
0000000@0000.000
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 2141 West Adams Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90018
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

LA84 Foundation Commitments (35)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000 0000 00 Top Tier Holdings Des Moines, IA 2014 0000-00-00
00000000 00000000000 00 00000000 0000000 London, United Kingdom 2012 00000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0000000 0000 0000000000 New York, NY 2011 000.00 0000-00-00
000 000000 0000 00 000 000000 00000 Washington, DC 2010 00.000 0000-00-00
00000 0000000000 000000 00000 0000000000 Bala Cynwyd, PA 2010 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 35 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LA84 Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

LA84 Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

LA84 Foundation Team (4)

Name Title Office
Renata Simril President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Los Angeles, CA
Marcia Suzuki Chief Financial Officer Los Angeles, CA
Karen Goddy Manager, Collections and Operations & Assistant Treasurer Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

LA84 Foundation Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill O'Brien LA84 Foundation Board Member 000 0000
Debra Duncan LA84 Foundation Chairwoman 000 0000
Frank Sanchez LA84 Foundation Board Member 000 0000
Robert Graziano LA84 Foundation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »