William S. Abell Foundation Overview

  • Type
  • Foundation

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • AUM
  • 000.0

  • Commitments
  • 23

William S. Abell Foundation General Information

Description

William S. Abell Foundation is an independent non-profit private foundation located in Chevy Chase, Maryland. Established in 1985, by William S. Abell and Patricia O'C. Abell to support qualified organizations in providing aid to people in need in the District of Columbia and nearby Maryland counties. The foundation's resources were greatly expanded by a generous bequest from Margaret Abell Powell, part of which was used to establish a fund to support certain ballet and theatre activities. The assets are governed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Charles S. Abell Foundation
Year Founded
1985
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Foundation
Primary Contact
0000000 0000000000
Title
Finance Manager
Phone
+0 (000) 000-0000
Primary Office
  • 2 Wisconsin Circle
  • Suite 890
  • Chevy Chase, MD 20815
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

William S. Abell Foundation Commitments (23)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
000000000 00000000 0000 ClariVest Asset Management San Diego, CA 2020 000.00 0000-00-00
000000000 0000000 00000 00 000000 00000 New York, NY 2020 00.000 0000-00-00
0000000 000000 00000000 000 0000000 0000 Washington, DC 2017 00.00 0000-00-00
0000000 000000 00000000 0000000 000000 0 New York, NY 2017 00000 0000-00-00
000 0 0000000 000000000 000 000 Dublin, Ireland 2017 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

William S. Abell Foundation Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

William S. Abell Foundation Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

William S. Abell Foundation Team (10)

Name Title Office
Christina Castle President & Member of Board of Trustees Chevy Chase, MD
Janet Miller Executive Director and Secretary of the Board Chevy Chase, MD
Heather Zakrzewski Finance Manager Chevy Chase, MD
Mike Nolan Treasurer of the Board Chevy Chase, MD
Elaine Nurmi Vice President and Trustee Chevy Chase, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

William S. Abell Foundation Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Kelley Abell William S. Abell Foundation Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »